Application for visa on arrival thailand pdf

Thailand currently offers visa-free application for visa on arrival thailand pdf to nationals of 58 countries. The Thai government has bilateral agreements on visa waivers with some of these countries.

Nationals of 21 countries can obtain a visa on arrival. Thailand after their visa-free or visa on arrival period has expired they have to obtain a visa in advance. In August 2014 Thailand Prime Minister ordered the Immigration Police to be more flexible as the strict application of the law was affecting schools and the tourist industry. The governments of the following countries have concluded bilateral visa waiver agreements with Thailand. Holders of normal passports from these countries can travel to Thailand without a visa for 90 days.

Holders of normal passports issued by these countries which have bilateral agreements on visa waivers with Thailand are allowed to stay 30 days. The exemption is granted at most twice in a calendar year when entering overland or via a sea border but there is no limitation when entering by air. 1 – Malaysian nationals do not have a limitation on the number of visa exempt entries. Most of the visa-exempt nationalities listed above may apply to extend their stay for another 30 days since 29 August 2014. D — diplomatic passports only.

15 days at major entry points whether by air or by land. Visa on arrival may not be extended. The fee for visa on arrival was increased from 1,000 baht to 2,000 baht on 27 September 2016. From 1 December 2016 to 31 August 2017 the fee for visa on arrival was decreased to 1,000 baht in order to encourage tourism. THA” on the back of the card can enter visa-free for business trips for up to 90 days. Nationals of the following countries or nationals arriving from the following countries require an International Certificate of Vaccination in order to enter Thailand, unless they produce evidence that they do not reside in the following areas.

Failure to fulfill this requirement could result in refusal of entry into Thailand. Thailand plans to introduce electronic visas in 2018. Permanent resident: To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive with the one-year visa extensions. If single, your monthly income must be 80,000 baht minimum.